Sir Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Liddell

Male 1191 - 1233  (~ 41 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |   Map

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Sir Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Liddell was born <1191, Liddell, Cumbria, England; died 1233, Liddell, Cumbria, England.

    Other Events:

    • Also Known As: Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Stuteville

    Notes:

    Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord Of Stuteville
    Also Known As: "Lord of Liddell", "Stoteville", "Estuteville"
    Birthdate: after 1191
    Birthplace: Liddell, Cumberland, , England
    Death: 1233
    Liddell, Cumberland, , England
    Immediate Family:
    Son of Nicholas de Stuteville, III and Gunnora d'Aubigny
    Husband of Joan de Stuteville (Peche) and Devorguilla of Galloway, I
    Father of Joan de Stuteville
    Occupation: Lord of baronies of Cottingham, Yorkshire and Liddel Strength, Cumberland
    Managed by: Private User
    Last Updated: November 15, 2017

    Immediate Family

    Joan de Stuteville (Peche)
    wife

    Devorguilla of Galloway, I
    wife

    Joan de Stuteville
    daughter

    Gunnora d'Aubigny
    mother

    Nicholas de Stuteville, III
    father

    William Abernethy, 1st of Saltoun
    stepson

    Hugh de Abernathy
    stepson

    Patrick de Abernethy
    stepson

    Robert de Gant, Lord of Folkingham
    stepfather

    Avice Gant
    stepsister

    Gilbert de Gaunt, Earl of Lincoln
    stepbrother
    About Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord Of Stuteville
    http://www.geneajourney.com/stutvll.html

    Sir Nicholas de Stuteville b abt 1182, of Liddel, Cumberland, England. He md Devorguilla of Galloway abt 1205, daughter of Roland of Galloway and Elena de Morville.

    Child of Nicholas de Stuteville and Devorguilla of Galloway was:

    Joan de Stuteville b abt 1215, of Liddel, Cumberland, England, d sh bef 6 Apr 1276. She md:

    [1] Sir Hugh Wake bef 29 May 1229, son of Baldwin Wake and Isabel de Briwere; and

    [2] Sir Hugh Bigod, Chief Justice of England, bef 5 Feb 1243/44, son of Sir Hugh Bigod, Earl of Norfolk, Magna Carta Surety, and Maud Marshal.

    https://fabpedigree.com/s010/f011477.htm
    http://washington.ancestryregister.com/STUTEVILLE00006.htm

    end of profile

    Nicholas — Joan Peche. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Joan de Stuteville was born ~ 1220; died Bef 1244.

Generation: 2