Sir Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Liddell

Male 1191 - 1233  (~ 41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nicholas de Stuteville 
    Title Sir 
    Suffix Lord of Liddell 
    Born <1191  Liddell, Cumbria, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Also Known As Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Stuteville  [2
    Died 1233  Liddell, Cumbria, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I50266  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 1 Dec 2017 

    Family Joan Peche 
    Married Y  [1, 2
    Children 
     1. Joan de Stuteville,   b. ~ 1220,   d. Bef 1244  (Age ~ 23 years)
    Last Modified 13 Dec 2017 
    Family ID F18633  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - <1191 - Liddell, Cumbria, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1233 - Liddell, Cumbria, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord Of Stuteville
      Also Known As: "Lord of Liddell", "Stoteville", "Estuteville"
      Birthdate: after 1191
      Birthplace: Liddell, Cumberland, , England
      Death: 1233
      Liddell, Cumberland, , England
      Immediate Family:
      Son of Nicholas de Stuteville, III and Gunnora d'Aubigny
      Husband of Joan de Stuteville (Peche) and Devorguilla of Galloway, I
      Father of Joan de Stuteville
      Occupation: Lord of baronies of Cottingham, Yorkshire and Liddel Strength, Cumberland
      Managed by: Private User
      Last Updated: November 15, 2017

      Immediate Family

      Joan de Stuteville (Peche)
      wife

      Devorguilla of Galloway, I
      wife

      Joan de Stuteville
      daughter

      Gunnora d'Aubigny
      mother

      Nicholas de Stuteville, III
      father

      William Abernethy, 1st of Saltoun
      stepson

      Hugh de Abernathy
      stepson

      Patrick de Abernethy
      stepson

      Robert de Gant, Lord of Folkingham
      stepfather

      Avice Gant
      stepsister

      Gilbert de Gaunt, Earl of Lincoln
      stepbrother
      About Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord Of Stuteville
      http://www.geneajourney.com/stutvll.html

      Sir Nicholas de Stuteville b abt 1182, of Liddel, Cumberland, England. He md Devorguilla of Galloway abt 1205, daughter of Roland of Galloway and Elena de Morville.

      Child of Nicholas de Stuteville and Devorguilla of Galloway was:

      Joan de Stuteville b abt 1215, of Liddel, Cumberland, England, d sh bef 6 Apr 1276. She md:

      [1] Sir Hugh Wake bef 29 May 1229, son of Baldwin Wake and Isabel de Briwere; and

      [2] Sir Hugh Bigod, Chief Justice of England, bef 5 Feb 1243/44, son of Sir Hugh Bigod, Earl of Norfolk, Magna Carta Surety, and Maud Marshal.

      https://fabpedigree.com/s010/f011477.htm
      http://washington.ancestryregister.com/STUTEVILLE00006.htm

      end of profile [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S8822] "Hugh Bigod" biography, http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BIGOD.htm#Hugh BIGOD (Chief Justice of England), abstracted January.

    2. [S11924] "Nicholas de Stuteville, Lord of Stuteville", Profile, https://www.geni.com/people/Nicholas-de-Stuteville-Lord-Of-Stutev.