Rohese de Boulogne

Female 1092 - Bef 1151  (~ 58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rohese de Boulogne 
    Born ~1092  Carshalton, Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Also Known As Rohaise of Boulogne  [2
    Died Bef 1151  Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I48087  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 12 Feb 2018 

    Father William de Boulogne,   b. Bef 1085, Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1169  (Age ~ 84 years) 
    Mother unnamed spouse 
    Married Y  [1
    Family ID F17721  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Richard de Luci, Knight,   b. 0___ 1089, Luce, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jul 1179, Erith, Lesnes Abbey, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 90 years) 
    Married Y  [1
    Children 
     1. Maude de Lucy
     2. Godfrey de Luci,   d. 0___ 1204
    Last Modified 11 Dec 2018 
    Family ID F17720  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - ~1092 - Carshalton, Surrey, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Bef 1151 - Surrey, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Rohaise of Boulogne
      Also Known As: "Rohese de Boulogne de Lucy (de Clare)", "Rohesia de Normandie", "Rochese du Bologne", "Rohesia of Normandy; Rochese of Boulogne"
      Birthdate: circa 1092
      Birthplace: Carshalton, Surrey, England
      Death: before 1151
      perhaps, Surrey, England
      Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
      Immediate Family:
      Daughter of Guillaume de Boulogne and N.N.
      Wife of Richard de Lucy "The Loyal" , Justiciar of England
      Mother of Godfrey de Luci, Bishop of Winchester; Aveline de Montfichet; William de Lucy; Alice de Lucy; Maud (Matilda) de Lucy and 1 other
      Sister of Eustace de Boulogne; Simon De Boulogne; Guillaume de Boulogne, seigneur de Tingry and Sibylle de Fiennes, Dame of Tingry
      Managed by: Private User
      Last Updated: January 23, 2018
      View Complete Profile

      Immediate Family

      Richard de Lucy "The Loyal" , Ju...
      husband

      Godfrey de Luci, Bishop of Winch...
      son

      Aveline de Montfichet
      daughter

      William de Lucy
      son

      Alice de Lucy
      daughter

      Maud (Matilda) de Lucy
      daughter

      Rohese de Lucy
      daughter

      Guillaume de Boulogne
      father

      N.N.
      mother

      Eustace de Boulogne
      brother

      Simon De Boulogne
      brother

      Guillaume de Boulogne, seigneur ...
      brother
      About Rohaise of Boulogne
      Rohaise was born 1092 in Dunmow Essex England. She married Richard de Lucy on 1109 in Thorney Green Suffolk England, son of Adrian de Lucy and Aveline Goth.

      Marriage: 1109, Thorney Green Suffolk England.

      Children of Rohaise and Richard de Lucy:

      Aveline de Lucy, b. 1110.
      Maud de Lucy, b. 1112.
      +Geoffrey de Lucy, b. Abt. 1120, Luce, Normandy, France.
      Alice de Lucy, b. 1129, France.
      Notes for ROESIA OR ROHAISE OR ROYSIA OF BOULOGNE:

      from The Descendants of Adrian de Lucy Published by Norman Lucey, 2008

      3. RICHARD2 DE LUCY (ADRIAN1) was born Abt. 1089 in (originally from) Luc‚e, near Domfront, Normandy, France., and died 14 July 1179 in Lesnes Abbey, Erith, Kent, England - buried in the Chapter House of his Abbey. Although Lesnes Abbey no longer exists, his tomb could still be seen in 1630, and upon the belt of the figure of a knight the fleur-de-lis, the rebus or name device of the Lucys was sculptured in many places. He married ROESIA OR ROHAISE OR ROYSIA of BOULOGNE Abt. 1109, it is believed in Thorney Green, Suffolk, England. She was born Abt. 1092, it is believed, in Carshalton, Surrey, England and died before 1151 and was buried at either Faversham Abbey, Kent or Holy Trinity Priory, Aldgate, London. Faversham Abbey, the burial place of Richard de Lucy's wife, was built by Stephen and Matilda to found a royal mausoleum for the House of Blois. They hoped that the dynasty would rule over England for generations to come. In fact it began, and ended, with them.

      Queen Maud, wife of King Stephen of England, was the heiress of the Boulogne family and therefore was closely related to Sir Richard Lucy's wife (providing the gift of Chipping Ongar).

      links
      http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/l/William-Balcam-VICTORIA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1919.html
      http://www.rickmansworthherts.freeserve.co.uk/webpage10.htm [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S10696] "Richard de Luci" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Saturday, March 18th, 2017 by David A. Henne.

    2. [S12329] "Rohaise of Boulogne", Biogrpahy, https://www.geni.com/people/Rohaise-of-Boulogne/6000000003887903628, revisited or retr.