Anne le Boteler

Female 1278 - 1340  (~ 62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Anne le Boteler 
    Born ~ 1278  (Wemme) Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Died 0___ 1340  Linton, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I48067  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2017 

    Father William le Boteler,   b. ~ 1245, Wem, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Dec 1283  (Age ~ 38 years) 
    Mother Ankaret verch Griffith,   b. 1236-1248, Powys, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1308  (Age 60 years) 
    Married Aft 1261  [4, 5
    Family ID F17757  Group Sheet

    Family Gilbert Talbot, 1st Baron Talbot,   b. 18 Oct 1276, Wyke, Cornwall, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Feb 1346, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married Y  [1, 3, 4
    Children 
     1. Joanna Talbot
     2. Richard Talbot, 2nd Baron Talbot,   b. 1302-1305, Wyke, Axminster, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Oct 1356  (Age 51 years)
    Last Modified 22 May 2017 
    Family ID F17709  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - ~ 1278 - (Wemme) Shropshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 0___ 1340 - Linton, Herefordshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Anne le Boteler
      Also Known As: "Anne le Botiler"
      Birthdate: circa 1278 (62)
      Birthplace: Probably Wemme, Shropshire, England
      Death: Died 1340 in Linton, Herefordshire, England
      Immediate Family:
      Daughter of Sir William le Boteler of Wem and Angharad verch Griffith
      Wife of Sir Gilbert Talbot, 1st Lord Talbot
      Mother of Joan Talbot; Philippa de Talbot and Sir Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot, of Goodrich
      Sister of John le Boteler; Sir Nigel le Boteler; Gawine Le Boteler; William le Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler and Denise de Cokesey
      Managed by: Noah Tutak
      Last Updated: September 23, 2016

      About Anne le Boteler
      Ann le Botiler1

      F, #213398 Last Edited=4 Dec 2006

      Ann le Botiler is the daughter of William le Botiler.1

      Child of Ann le Botiler and Gilbert Talbot, 1st Lord Talbot

      1.Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot+1 b. 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

      notes

      He [Gilbert Talbot] is said to have married Anne, daughter of William LE BOTILER, of Wem. He died 24 February 1345/6 at Eccleswall. [Complete Peerage XII/1:610-12, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

      Links

      http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/14/24795.htm
      http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I08897
      http://thepeerage.com/p21340.htm#i213398

      Anne le Boteler1

      F, #10944

      Father Sir William le Boteler of Wem2 d. before 11 December 1283

      Mother Ankaret verch Griffith1 b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308

      Name Variation Anne le Boteler was also styled Anne le Botiler.2

      Marriage* She married Sir Gilbert Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Sarah de Beauchamp.2,3

      Family Sir Gilbert Talbot b. 18 October 1276, d. 24 February 1346

      Children

      Philippa Talbot

      Sir Richard Talbot M.P. b. c 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

      Last Edited 5 Feb 2005

      Citations

      [S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33.

      [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 84A-30.

      [S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 242.

      Anne le Boteler1

      F, #10944

      Father Sir William le Boteler of Wem2 d. before 11 December 1283

      Mother Ankaret verch Griffith1 b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308

      Name Variation Anne le Boteler was also styled Anne le Botiler.2

      Marriage* She married Sir Gilbert Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Sarah de Beauchamp.2,3

      Family Sir Gilbert Talbot b. 18 October 1276, d. 24 February 1346

      Children

      Philippa Talbot

      Sir Richard Talbot M.P. b. c 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

      Last Edited 5 Feb 2005

      Citations

      [S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33.

      [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 84A-30.

      [S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 242.

      end [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S10689] "Nicholas Carew (died 1311)" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Saturday, March 18th, 2017 by Dav.

    2. [S10702] "Anne le Boteler" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Monday, March 20th, 2017 by David A. Henness.

    3. [S10742] "Talbot, Baron (E, 1332 - abeyant 1777)" history, was found, retrieved, uploaded and published Friday, March 24th, 2017.

    4. [S10701] "Sir Gilbert Talbot, 1st Lord Talbot" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Monday, March 20th, 2017.

    5. [S10744] "William le BOTILLER and Ankaret verch GRUFFYDD" a registry, was found, retrieved, uploaded and published Friday, March.