Ankaret le Boteler

Female 1316 - 1361  (~ 45 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ankaret le Boteler 
    Born ~ 1316  Wem, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Also Known As Ankaret Boteler  [1
    Died 8 Oct 1361  Blackmere, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I46850  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2017 

    Father William le Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler,   b. 11 Jun 1274, Oversley, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1334, Wem, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Ela de Herdeburgh, Heir of Weston,   b. 1276-1282, Billingford, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 5 Jul 1343, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married Bef Feb 1316  [1, 3, 4, 5, 6
    Family ID F17184  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 John le Strange, 2nd Lord Strange of Blackmere,   b. 25 Jan 1306, Blakemere, Weobley, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1349, Sedgbrook, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married Y  [1, 2
    Children 
     1. Eleanor Strange,   b. ~ 1328, Knockin, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Apr 1396, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 68 years)
    Last Modified 17 Dec 2018 
    Family ID F17183  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Thomas de Ferrers,   b. (Groby, Leicestershire, England) Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Y  [2
    Last Modified 17 Dec 2018 
    Family ID F17725  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - ~ 1316 - Wem, Shropshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 8 Oct 1361 - Blackmere, Shropshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Ankaret le Boteler
      Also Known As: "Ankaret le Botiller", "le Boteler", "Butler"
      Birthdate: circa 1316 (45)
      Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England
      Death: Died October 8, 1361 in Blackmere, Shropshire, England
      Immediate Family:
      Daughter of William le Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler and Ela de Herdeburgh
      Wife of John le Strange, 2nd Baron Strange of Blackmere and Sir Thomas Ferrers
      Mother of Matilda Maud Warren; Fulke le Strange, 3rd Baron of Blackmere; Alianore de Grey; Sir John le Strange, 4th Baron de Blackmere; Hamon le Strange and 1 other
      Sister of Edmund le Boteler; Edward le Boteler; Ida Le Boteler; Alice Le Boteler; William The Younger (Half Brother of Lord William) le Boteler and 1 other
      Half sister of Isabel le Boteler; William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley and Alice Longford
      Managed by: Private User
      Last Updated: January 1, 2017

      About Ankaret le Boteler
      Ankaret Boteler1,2

      b. 1316?, d. 8 October 1361

      Father William, 1st Lord Boteler2,3 b. 11 June 1274, d. 14 September 1335

      Mother Ela de Herdeburgh3 b. say 1282

      Ankaret Boteler was born in 1316? At Wem, Shropshire, England.1 She was the daughter of William, 1st Lord Boteler and Ela de Herdeburgh.2,3 Ankaret Boteler married John, 2nd Lord Strange of Blackmere, son of Fulk, 1st Lord Strange of Blackmere and Eleanore Giffard; Her 1st.2 Ankaret Boteler married Sir Thomas de Ferrers after 1350; Her 2nd (widow).2 Ankaret Boteler died on 8 October 1361 at age 45 years.2
      Family 1

      John, 2nd Lord Strange of Blackmere b. 1305/6, d. 21 July 1349

      Children

      Fulk, 3rd Lord Strange of Blackmere b. c 1331, d. 30 Aug 13492

      John, 4th Lord Strange of Blackmere+ b. 1332, d. 12 May 13614

      Matilda Le Strange+ b. c 13331

      Alianor le Strange+ b. s 1340, d. 1396

      Family 2

      Sir Thomas de Ferrers b. 1315?

      Citations

      [S1121] LDS Submitters, "AFN: 4X44-4P", Ancestral File.

      [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:343.

      [S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 63.

      [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:344.

      end of biography [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S10051] "Ancestor List for Humphrey Grey Esq", http://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Grey-653/9, abstracted January 10, 2016 by Dav.

    2. [S10704] "Ankaret le Boteler" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Monday, March 20th, 2017 by David A. Henn.

    3. [S11852] "Sir John Say, III, of Broxbourne (~1419-1478)", Ahnentafel, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?o.

    4. [S10703] "William le Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler" biography, which was abstracted, downloaded and published Monday, March 20th, 20.

    5. [S10744] "William le BOTILLER and Ankaret verch GRUFFYDD" a registry, was found, retrieved, uploaded and published Friday, March.

    6. [S12278] "Joan (Botiler) Boteler (abt. 1395 - bef. 1473)", Biography, Pedigree & Registry, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Botiler-.