Warren G(arnett) Cantrell

Male 1920 - 2004  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Warren G(arnett) Cantrell 
    Born 14 Jul 1920  Archie, Cass County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Residence Address:
    Warren G. Cantrell
    1913 Willowbend, Killeen,TX 76543
    254/699-2143 
    Military US Army, retired Major  [2
    Died 15 Jul 2004  Killeen, Bell County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Buried Central Texas State Veterans Cemetery, Killeen, Bell County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I4321  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 3 Jan 2015 

    Father John Russell Cantrell,   b. 19 Apr 1893, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Aug 1957, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Mother Alta Bell McKee,   b. 4 Mar 1902, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 27 Sep 1919  Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F1676  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Velma May Forbes 
    Married 14 Mar 1942  Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Divorced Y  [1
    Children 
     1. Warren Garnett Cantrell
     2. Elizabeth Ann Cantrell
     3. Claude Allen Cantrell
     4. Althea Marie Cantrell,   b. 12 Mar 1952, El Paso, El Paso County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Mar 1952, El Paso, El Paso County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     5. Gerald Wayne Cantrell
    Last Modified 23 Oct 2022 
    Family ID F1677  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eiko Peggy Yazaki 
    Children 
     1. Thomas George Cantrell
     2. Naomi Sue Cantrell
     3. Amy Louise Cantrell
    Last Modified 23 Oct 2022 
    Family ID F1678  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 14 Jul 1920 - Archie, Cass County, Missouri Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Mar 1942 - Missouri Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Jul 2004 - Killeen, Bell County, Texas Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Central Texas State Veterans Cemetery, Killeen, Bell County, Texas Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Warren G. Cantrell

      Services for retired Maj. Warren G. Cantrell, 84, of Killeen will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the Harper-Talasek Funeral Home Chapel with Chaplain Lance Fadeley officiating.

      Burial with full military honors will follow at Killeen Memorial Park.

      Cantrell died July 15, 2004, at a Temple hospital.

      He was born July 14, 1920, in Archie, Mo., and entered the Army in 1942. He retired in 1967.

      His awards and decorations included the Army of Occupation Medal, Japan with bronze star; the National Defense Service Medal with an oak leaf cluster; the Korean Service Medal with four bronze stars; the United Nations Service Medal; the Korea Presidential Unit Citation; and the Armed Forces Reserve Medal with a 10-year Device.

      He moved to Killeen in 1964. After his retirement, he became the family historian. He was a member of Disabled Veterans Chapter 147 and Woodsmen of the World. He was also a charter member of the West Bell County Genealogical Society and past president of The Friends of the Library.

      Survivors include his wife, Eiko Cantrell of Killeen; one son, Thomas Cantrell of Houston; two daughters, Naomi McNamara of Weisbaden, Germany, and Amy Cantrell of Killeen; and three grandchildren.

      The family will receive visitors from 6 to 8 p.m. Monday at the funeral home. [2]
    • It is with deepest regret that I inform all of you of my fathers passing on July 15, 2004. He has had an extended illness following a hip fracture and succumbed to complications of organ failure.

      He was 84 years old as of yesterday. You may contact me at ACantrell@hot.rr.com if you have any questions.

      May he rest in peace.

      Amy Cantrell


      Dear Cantrell Family.

      May I extend my deepest sympathy. I feel it a distinct privilege and honor to have learned from a gentleman like Warren Cantrell. For fifteen years he would graciously, patiently answer any and all queries. I remember him as an erudite scholar who was always quick to impart his knowledge and was always happy to share his life-long research of the Cantrell and allied families.

      May God bless His special warrior...Amen


      July 15, 2004

      David Hennessee

      To all of you my fathers friends and family:

      God bless you for all the kind words and condolences, sympathies and prayers. It is with these words I have found peace in my fathers passing. I do believe he is in heaven with his ancestors, and I know what a beautiful homecoming it is.

      I would like to share his obituary for those of you who do what he did, which was clip items for genealogical records. His obituary can be found online at http://www.kdhnews.com/obits.html or I will try to reprint here.

      We will see him again someday....and I bet he'll talk your ears off. :)

      ...Amy
    • There are quite a few errors in the Christie book. It would be nice to
      share errors as we find them.

      Please send submissions to Bruce Cantrall, bruce@cornell-iowa.edu

      From: SMTP%"dalcantrell@Dekalb.Net" 7-AUG-1997 12:34:26.59
      Subj: Christie book.
      Return-Path:
      From: dalcantrell@Dekalb.Net
      Date: Thu, 07 Aug 1997 12:20:06 -0500 (EST)
      Resent-Sender: CANTRELL-L-request@rootsweb.com

      Hello the List--------

      Following this brief apology from me, I am forwarding a message from Warren. I assume everyone knows how many years he has devoted to these CANTRELL's of ours--a lifetime. I asked his permission to pass this info on to the list. I didn't get it, but he didn't say no. Please don't be upset Warren. I feel we should all share from our combined research and Mistakes. I don't agree that we need to burn the entire book. There are some things worth saving. It's just that it is very important for EVERYONE to VERIFY,

      VERIFY, VERIFY everything you find. If it is a primary resource,

      DOCUMENT!!!!!! Books, no matter how new or old, are good places to START.

      I knew this and should have made it clear to begin with. I aplogize, to Warren, and everyone out there. Sometimes, we tend to take things, (other's knowledge of how-to) for granted that we shouldn't. At least I found out there is "someone out there" and got something going.

      The following info is directly from Warren Cantrell, Family Historian and researcher "extraordinaire" .

      Dale,

      I realize the weather is hot but why don't you start up a fire in the stove )and fuel the flames with the Christie book?!!

      For forty years, I have owned one of the orginial 300 copies of this misguided publication.

      I also have copies of the many additions that have been added to it without )research as to its authenticity. I can name half a dozen cousins who have )been led down this prim-rose path. Two of who lived in your area. Let us take a brief visit to the book.

      Page 8. John #7 did not have the 23 sons and two daughters as listed. Many of those listed were children of his brother Isaac.

      Page 9 Abraham #12 did not die in SC but in Warren co. TN in 1826.

      #33 was not his son but a son of his brother John "M"

      Richard #37 wa born ca 1764 and was 16 years older than his father as listed!! Richard #37 was a son of Isaac Sr. Abraham # 33 is the same person as Abraham #800.

      John #44 is the same as John #809. "Peanuts" mother made an attempt to straighten out Isaac Denton #67 and Isaac Denton # 958.

      #43 and #48 are the same. There was no Felix in this family

      Isaac #13 did not have all of the children listed!

      John #318 did not move to TN but moved to GA. where he reared his family and died in the 1850s. Sarah lived to be quite old. Christie was so anxious to join the DAR and she knew her ancestor was a Jacob Cantrell and in NC she found a voucher for pay to aJacob Cantrell. This Jacob was married and had a house full of children at the time of the Rev. War. He was a son of John. Now he had a cousin, Jacob son of Isaac who was unmarried and the right age. She made sure that thisacob was never mentioned in her book but she came in contact with one of sons, John.So she made an intentional error for #319 and called Jacob Isaac and encluded a sketch for him.

      Aaron #320 was not a son of Isaac unless he was born when Isaac was under 16 years of age.

      Aaron #20 and Aaron #320 are probably the same person. Thomas Webb is of that opinion and i concur.

      Page 34, Mary wife of Jacob did not die in KY but in NC and son, Zebulon took over the administration of the estate. Christie did so little research on her own line that she did not know that Jacob had another daughter born after the will of 1782 was made.

      David #477 was not a son of Zebulon #470 but a son of Zebulon, son of Christopher. Have 1926 affidavits to back up this fact.

      Page 59, Joseph #15 was Joseph #8..

      John's Joseph was #1392, He had one son and several daughters

      Page 124, Zebulon #9 was a son of Joseph Cantrell but this Joseph was #1568 by his 2nd wife, Mrs Sarah Edwards n'ee Cantrell daughter of Joseph and Catherine heath Cantrell.

      Page 60, William #630 was the only son of Joseph #1392

      Page 62, Isaac #635 was a son of Benjamin #634.

      Stephen #16 was not a soldier in the Rev. War. The soldier was his uncle Stephen who died in GA.

      Elizabeth #802 did not marry Daniel Adcock but rather David Adcock

      #808 married Mark Forrest as his lst of three wives.

      Now to Thomas #23, my ancestor.

      Gabriel #1099 did not go to MO. In early Dec. 1849, he tied a rope around his neck and jumped out of the barn loft.

      Jacob #1092 died in 1840s in McMinn co. and in 1853, she joined my widowed great grandmother on the move to Dade co. MO. Son David had accompanied his uncle Elijah to Dade co. Elizabeth DeLong Cantrell was accompanied by daughter Elizabeth Jane, and the widow of Gabriel, Elizabeth McMinn Cantrell and her three children., and perhaps by son James. Gabriel's widow did not like MO. so she joined a wagon train and went west to CA. She married 2nd Grizzle Wallace. James may have accompanied her, as we never located him after 1850. When
      )the new county of Webster MO was created. my G grandmother Nancy Smith Cantrell and her sister-in-law, Elizabeth Delong Cantrell moved to Cantrell Creek in the new county. Elizabeth Jane married James Jasper VanHooser. Jacob's dau. Mary Ann had married Bloomfield Logan in 1840 and moved to Dade co. in l848, the same time that he brother, David moved. Bloomfield Logan was a brother to William Calvin Logan who married her sister, Judith Malinda. William and Judith moved to Mo after 1870. Jacob's dau, Nancy married James Milton Rutherford. After the war, they moved to MO. and settled in Wright co. In 1883, she was a widow and drawing a pension.

      Andrew Jackson #1103 did not move to MO. He was born in Feb. 1822 and in 1920 he was 98 years old and living in Bradley co. TN. By two wives. he reared a family of 10 children. Of all the families to mess up this was Christie's best. As her dasughter married a grandson of Jacob, it would
      appear that this was one of the best possibilities to get correct. By the way, in 1920, Christie and her hiusband were living with the dau. iChattanoga. We understand that her records were given to the City librar in 1944 and they have never been catalogued. and they won't allow them to be
      )searched.

      Page 112, Reuben #24 Christie evidently viewed the 1790 census of NC and picked up a CURTIS family and accredited it to Reuben. so we don't really know who the father of #1235, 1236, 1237 was!

      Page 115, Benjamin #26 was a son of Isaac and not John..

      Page 118 James #28 was not a son of John but a son of Isaac.

      Page 141 and 142 Isaac #1520 is really #10 The Protest of Isaac's will son. Peter names all of the children of Isaac with the lead off of eldest son. JACOB. Isaac's 3rd wife was Mary LINDER not Leonard. Can you now get some idea why I get so disgusted and upset when I read E-mail where you offer to send info from the Christie Book. Some years ago when genie was 1sr set up a cousin in Cisco, CA. started doing the same thing and several of the Cantrell Cousins convinced her to cease the practice. 40 years have gone into my recording of the Cantrell family history, I hate to see those years wasted by cousins accepting the Christie book as gospel. I don't claim my records are correct but they are as complete as my years of research have been able to make them. The last family historian was a 2nd cousin of my father and we spent many hours
      together in IL and later in Fl where he died in his 90s; He died regretting mistakes he made in the records and as I reach the sunset of my life, I too will die, regretting I ask your forgiveness if this upsets you and I remain, in kinship

      Warren G. Cantrell
      )1913 Willowbend Dr.
      )Killeen, TX 76543
      (254) 699-2143

      dalcantrell@dekalb.net

      DALE GIVAN CANTRELL researching Liberty,TN and BETHEL, BRATTEN, DALE, GIVAN, JORDAN, TRUITT, WHALEY, and more. [1]

  • Sources 
    1. [S4911] Warren G. Cantrell (1920-2004) | Premier Conservator and source for "Cantrell" records and history.

    2. [S4553] http://genforum.genealogy.com/cantrell/messages/5947.html.

    3. [S4912] http://genforum.genealogy.com/cantrell/messages/5968.html.

    4. [S38598] Cantrell,Warren G.;Premier Conservator and source for "Cantrell" records.

    5. [S38599] Cantrell,Warren G.;Premier Conservator and source for "Cantrell" records.