William Claude Roberts, Sr.

Male 1788 - 1839  (~ 51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Claude Roberts 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born 0___ 1788  North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Died 9 Oct 1839  (White County, Tennessee) Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Death 0___ 1849  White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Also Known As William Claude Roberts, Sr.  [2, 4
    Buried Roberts Graveyard Charles Sparkman, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I3878  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 20 Aug 2016 

    Father William Roberts,   b. 0___ 1765, Lee County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Catherine Rogers 
    Married Y  [5
    Family ID F16707  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah "Sallie" Walling,   b. 0___ 1790, (Anderson County, Tennessee) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 0___ 1812, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 22 years) 
    Married 0___ 1809  Anderson County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Residence (Family) Lee County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Thomas Edward Roberts,   b. 14 Oct 1808, Commonwealth of Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jul 1852, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years)
     2. Elizabeth "Betsy" Roberts,   b. 14 Feb 1812, Commonwealth of Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1877, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
     3. William Claude "Pappy" Roberts, Jr.,   b. 0___ 1822, (Commonwealth of Virginia) Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. Neel, Morgan County, Alabama Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 11 Dec 2017 
    Family ID F1739  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah "Sallie" Humphreys,   b. 6 Nov 1796, (White County, Tennessee) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1839, (White County, Tennessee) Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married 0___ 1813  (White County, Tennessee) Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
     1. Joseph W. Roberts,   b. 16 May 1816, (Orange County) North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Sarah Roberts,   b. 29 Nov 1819, (White County) Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Rutha "Ruthie" Roberts,   b. 18 May 1820, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jul 1882, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years)
     4. Jesse Roberts,   b. 25 Jun 1823, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1879, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years)
     5. William C. Roberts (Jr.),   b. 25 Jun 1822, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Catherine Roberts,   b. 16 May 1824, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. DURING 1860'S, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Susannah Roberts,   b. 14 Jun 1828, (White County) Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Nov 1910, White County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
     8. Mary Ann Roberts,   b. 1 Apr 1832, (White County) Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Malinda Roberts,   b. 1 Dec 1835, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 11 Dec 2017 
    Family ID F1536  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 0___ 1788 - North Carolina Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 0___ 1809 - Anderson County, Tennessee Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 0___ 1813 - (White County, Tennessee) Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 9 Oct 1839 - (White County, Tennessee) Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDeath - 0___ 1849 - White County, Tennessee Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Roberts Graveyard Charles Sparkman, White County, Tennessee Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence (Family) - - Lee County, Virginia Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Re: Roberts DNA match
      From: P Roberts
      To: robertsdpr
      Cc: walkerrs15 ; RobertMSain
      Date: Mon, Aug 13, 2012 9:36 am

      Phil:

      We have corresponded before. Have been reviewing dna results lately. I'm Wm. Roberts b. 1765 kit 130762.

      I also match as you do closely to the John Roberts b. 1733/35 of Surry Co NC. As for a possibility that your JAMES 1807 was the son of WM., son of JOHN 1733/35 of Surry, I looked over Earl Roberts extensive research. He's now deceased, desc. of John 1733/35, but he's got a pretty well documentation of that family.. James b. ca 1805 (whom you mentioned is prob the same James as yours who went to White Co. TN) and family all seemed to stay in Grayson Co. Va.. James 1805 children: Lorenzo Dow b. 1831, Joseph 1833, Phoebe 1837, Nancy 1845, Micajah 1846 and Peter
      1849. I don't see any hints of his moving to TN, but I guess it could have happen.

      Now, I descend from Wm. Roberts of Lee Co. Va. With that said, my dna matches are the closest to Earl and other known descendants of John 1733/35 of Surry as yourself, but I'm 99% certain my Wm Roberts did not descend directly from John of Surry. Besides John had a son already named William so my Wm. can't fit in his family. So, in my case, it seems that descendants who we are almost certainly closer related to me (such as yourself most likely) than John of Surry show a MORE DISTANT DNA match??? Go figure. I don't understand it.

      Here's my latest family projections, *not proven of course* with help from others and dna:

      COL. JAMES ROBERTS (Tory/Loyalist leader) of Snow Creek Va. b. ca. 1720s (also had property in Surry Co. NC that was confiscated due to Tory involvement, and likely bro of John Roberts b. 1730s of Surry Co. NC, that you show below)

      Col James issue:

      -CAPT. JAMES ROBERTS b. 1747 moved to Lee Co./Hawkins Co. area, helped raise sister Happy Riddle's children per old Riddle fam. book.
      -CORNELIUS 1749 Russell Co. Va., killed 1788 by Indians (currently awaiting dna results from desc)
      -JESSE ? 1763 of Clay Co. Ky.
      -JOHN 1750 Va, of Buncombe Co. NC
      -HARRIET "HAPPY" b. 1740s m. Wm. Riddle, Tory leader.
      -WILLIAM ROBERTS of Lee Co. Va. b. 1740s (from Henry/Grayson Co Va area) m. Elizabeth Walling, dau. of Elisha Sr.
      -WILLIAM ROBERTS of Lee Co. b. 1765 m. Catherine Rogers, dau. of Doswell.
      -WILLIAM 1788 m. 1 Sarah Walling/2 Sallie Humphries (Wm. moved from Lee Co. Va. to White Co. Tn)
      -JAMES 1807 of White Co. TN (your line)
      - JOSEPH b. 1790s m. Margaret Anderson (my line-stayed in Lee Co. area)

      Anyway, thought I'd share and welcome any comments, especially if anybody can explain the DNA match problems or inconsistencies, or if we can prove we descend from John 1733/35 of Surry Co. NC since we have closer dna matches to his descendants..

      Thanks,

      Phillip Roberts (the other Phil!)

      * [5]
    • Louminda:

      I cannot offer any information regarding the relationship between Jesse Roberts and William C. Roberts.

      However, regarding your question about William Roberts, son of Reuben Roberts, I have been researching my gr-gr-grandfather's relationship with the Reuben Roberts clan for the past 3 - 4 years now due to some misinformation contained in "The Generations of Reuben" written by Laney Roberts.

      I am now of the opinion, based on the evidence I have collected, that the William Roberts married to Sarah Walling(or Wallen) is the son of William Roberts Sr. of Lee County, VA.

      Others have suggested this same relationship before 'The Generations of Reuben' went to print. Laney Roberts goes to some length in Chapter IV of his book to conclude otherwise but the arguments he puts forth just are not convincing and seem to be based on incomplete information.

      I am in the process of organizing a DRAFT of a more complete set of data, but for now, and for the sake of brevity, I will share the following facts I have gathered to support my position.

      1) There was a William Roberts jr. from Lee County, VA. living in White county Tennessee in 1822.

      Laney Roberts states in his book: "the writer has not been able to find any documented data which prove or in any way suggest that a William Roberts, Jr. of Lee County, Virginia, ever lived in White County, Tennessee."

      Response - See Hawkins Co. TN Circuit Court Minutes 1822-1825. Page 57-58. Thursday 10th October 1822. E. Embree, surviving partner of E&E Embree vs. Amis Grantham et al. Depositions to be taken of:

      John McKinney Jr. of Murray Co TN

      WILLIAM ROBERTS JR. OF WHITE CO TN.

      William H. Carter of Lee Co VA.

      Thomas Roberts of Lee Co VA

      Dauswell Rogers of Lee Co VA

      According to the above, William Roberts, Jr. was in White Co TN during the period of 1822-1825. This would appear to be William Jr. s/o William Sr. of Lee Co VA because the other men mentioned are men associated with that family. William Sr. had deeds with John McKinney Sr.; Thomas is son of Wm Sr. and brother to Wm Jr. William Sr. married Katheryn, the daughter of Dauswell Rogers who was on the 1767 Pittsylvania Co VA Tax List, the first one taken when Pittsylvania became a county.

      2) This same William Roberts can be found in 1810 Lee County VA Tax records living near the James Walling family.

      1810 census of VA for Lee Co, transcribed by Netti Schreiner-Vantis. Listed in the order the taxman took by date who was close to who:

      Cloud, John 20 March

      Blevins, James 23 March

      Ashinhurst, John 29 March

      Alsup, William 2 April

      Breeding, Jeremiah 6 April

      McKinney, John Jr. 16 May

      Wallen, John Jr. 16 May

      Wallen, John Sr. 16 May

      Wallen, Elisha 16 May

      Bledsoe, Abram 17 May

      Bledsoe, Thomas 17 May

      ROBERTS, WILLIAM JR. 17 May

      Wallen, Joseph 17 May

      Wallen, James 17 May

      Lawson, Moorman 18 May

      Lawson, Stokley 18 May

      ROBERTS, WILLIAM SR. 18 May

      Wallen, James Jr. 18 May

      3) James Walling nuncupative will made in White Co., TN in 1849 says his daughter Sarah was married to William Roberts.

      4) Thomas E. and Joseph Roberts (sons of William C. Roberts identified by L. Roberts in his book as being the son of Reuben), stated in the 1850 White County national census that they were born in Virginia.

      The evidence indicates "The generations of Reuben" is incorrect. I have more data that I am in the process of organizing a DRAFT which I will make available soon to further support my position and that the 'other' William Roberts, the son of Reuben, lived in Warren County, TN and was the father of Thomas, Ellis & James Roberts. I do not know who he was married to nor how many children they had - there are indications, none of which I can substantiate, that he may have been married to Sallie Humphreys.

      Please share your thoughts on this subject. Any facts that support or refute the above will be greatly appreciated.

      Feel free to contact me via E-mail: RobertMSain@cs.com, US Mail: P.O. Box 187, Norris, TN 37828, or by phone: (865) 494-8154.

      * [6]
    • Proposed Change: William C. Roberts (I3878)
      Tree: The Hennessee Family
      Link: http://thehennesseefamily.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I3878&tree=hennessee

      Description: In "The generations of Reuben", Laney Roberts identified the wrong William Roberts as the son of Reuben Roberts. The William Roberts Laney identified as being the son of Reuben is actually William Roberts jr of Lee County, VA. I have spent considerable effort in working through the misinformation contained in "The Generations of Reuben". I recently submitted and obtained certification for Reuben Roberts to be included the First families of Tennessee Project sponsored by the East TN Historical Society in Knoxville, TN. My submission was based on my lineage through William Roberts of Warren County, TN -- the ETHS FFoT project had another Reuben Roberts submission from a descendant of William Roberts of White Co. TN (The one Laney Roberts incorrectly identified) at the same time and, after reviewing the submissions of each, the ETHS agreed that the Warren County William Roberts was the son of Reuben Roberts. The William Roberts of White Co. submission only had one source of information cited -- "The Generations of Reuben". Check one your other sources - "The Hache-Hash Genealogy and Allied Lines" by Gertrude Saylors. She correctly cited James M. Roberts m. Martha 'Patsy' Hash as the son of William Roberts. In his book, Laney Roberts changed the entry for James M. Roberts m. Martha 'Patsy' Hash to be the son of Caswell Cobb Roberts. Laney spends several pages in his book discussing why he thinks William Roberts of White county is the son of Reuben Roberts -- he is actually trying to discredit Mrs. Saylors work in his arguments (which are very weak). Check your sources - I have never seen a single primary source of information that indicates William Roberts of White County, TN is the son of Reuben Roberts whereas I found plenty to indicate William Roberts of warren County, TN is the correct son of Reuben Roberts. The ETHS has asked me to write an article for their quarterly journal to document William Roberts of Warren County, TN as the son of Reuben Roberts and to use the article as a case study of why people should check and verify their sources before publishing them. Currently in progress.

      Robert Sain
      robertmsain@cs.com

      * [7]

  • Sources 
    1. [S39] "Roberts, The Generations of Reuben" by Laney James Roberts, p. 9 (Reliability: 3).

    2. [S3844] http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30302762.

    3. [S4198] "Van Buren County Historical Journal",Vol. VII,1987 Edition, Landon D. Medley,, p. 97.

    4. [S9363] Louminda Roberts Torbett submitted a registry for James Alexander Roberts & Luminda Jones and confirmed her family's inf.

    5. [S9365] Phillip Roberts, August 13, 2012, cites his pedigree and other commentary in a letter written to other ROBERTS reseacher.

    6. [S50848] Robert Sain | 9 Nov 2011 | RobertMSain@cs.com | US Mail: P.O. Box 187, Norris, TN 37828 | 865.494.8154.

    7. [S50849] Robert Sain | robertmsain@cs.com | 21 Aug 2013.