Mary Jenkins

Female 1666 - 1742  (~ 76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Jenkins 
    Born ~ 1666  Weldmore, Northumberland County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Died ~ 1742  Weldmore, Northumberland County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I3723  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 9 Jan 2018 

    Family 1 James Blackerby,   b. ~1682 
    Married Y  [1, 2
    Children 
     1. James Blackerby, Jr.
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2018 
    Family ID F2010  Group Sheet

    Family 2 John Rose,   b. ~ 1680, (Virginia) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Nov 1742, Northumberland County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 62 years) 
    Married Bef 1701  (Virginia) Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Children 
     1. Mary Rose,   b. ~ 1704, Northumberland County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Elizabeth Rose,   b. 0___ 1706, Richmond County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 0___ 1766, Fauquier County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 60 years)
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2018 
    Family ID F1464  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Bef 1701 - (Virginia) Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Mary Rose - Blackerby (Jenkins)
      Also Known As: "Mary (Jenkins) Blackerby Rose", "NOT Mary Wildly", "Mary (Jenkins) Blakesley Rose"
      Birthdate: circa 1666 (76)
      Birthplace: Weldmore, Northumberland, Virginia USA
      Death: circa 1742 (68-84)
      Weldmore, Northumberland, Virginia USA
      Immediate Family:
      Daughter of Philip Jenkins and Sarah Jenkins
      Wife of John Rose of Wicomico and James Blackerby
      Mother of Mary Stamps; Elizabeth Dodson; James Blackerby, Jr. and ?? Davis
      Managed by: Timothy Paul Setser
      Last Updated: January 10, 2017

      View Complete Profile

      Matching family tree profiles for Mary Rose - Blackerby view all matches

      Mary Rose (born Jenkins) in MyHeritage family trees (Forbes Web Site)

      Mary Rose (born Jenkins) in MyHeritage family trees (Sample Web Site)

      Mary Rose Blackerby (born Wildly) in WikiTree
      view all
      Immediate Family

      John Rose of Wicomico
      husband

      Mary Stamps
      daughter

      Elizabeth Dodson
      daughter

      James Blackerby
      husband

      James Blackerby, Jr.
      son

      ?? Davis
      daughter

      Philip Jenkins
      father

      Sarah Jenkins
      mother
      About Mary Rose - Blackerby
      will of John Rose
      Attached hereto is a copy of the will of John Rose dated November 11, 1742. When it was offered for probate, John Rose lived in Wicomico Parish, Northumberland County. The original will is in possession of the Shackleford family of Seattle, Washington. They also have the original will of Thomas Stamps and also his revoked will.

      The executors of John Rose's will were Mary, his widow, his sons-in-law Thomas Stamps and Thomas Dodson. Witnesses were William Stonum and Eleanor Chapman. The will gave to his wife's son James Blackerby three sheep, her grandson Joseph Davis seven sheep; his lands, negroes, stock, etc., to Mary Stamps and Elizabeth Dodson equally, but the entire estate to his wife during her natural life or widowhood.

      notes
      Another researcher thought Mary "Blackerby" had been previously married to a Blackerby and was not the daughter of a Blackerby. Can anyone fine additional documentation?

      The "Rose Tree" http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bouquet/john_rose.html

      lists her as being born Mary Jenkins, whose first husband was the Blackerby. As Mary Jenkins, she is the daughter of PHILIP JENKINS and SARAH STORY.

      The latest information that I have is that Mary was born Mary Jenkins, and married into the name Blackerby. Her second marriage was to John Rose

      According to Patt Roach: "Apparently James Blackerby I died and his wife, Mary married John Rose. Date of death of James Blackerby I would be about 1700-1701." "Her name was not Wildly."

      Citations

      Roach, Patt. We Boast of the Name Of Blackerby Blackaby Blackorby. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 2007. Print.
      Links

      http://www.thehennesseefamily.com/getperson.php?personID=I3723&tree=hennessee
      http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bouquet/john_rose.html [1]

  • Sources 
    1. [S12079] "Mary Rose - Blackerby (Jenkins)", Profile, Biography, https://www.geni.com/people/Mary-Rose-Blackerby/60000000042268164.

    2. [S12078] "John Rose of Wicomico", Profile, Last Will & Testament, https://www.geni.com/people/John-Rose-of-Wicomico/3046430565300.