William Bybee, The Immigrant[1]

Male 1598 - 1637  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Bybee 
    Suffix The Immigrant 
    Alt Birth 1598  Stalmine, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Born 17 Nov 1598  Standish, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    • Coppull Parish
    Gender Male 
    Alt Death 1637  Northampton County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Died 23 Sep 1637  Jamestown, Virginia, A British Colony in America Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    • Accomack Parish
    Person ID I24808  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 12 Jan 2018 

    Father Thomas Bybee,   b. 0___ 1556, Parish, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1620, Limehouse, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 64 years) 
    Mother Mary Elizabeth Wilde,   b. 0___ 1560, Standish, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 0___ 1600, (Middlesex) England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 40 years) 
    Family ID F12240  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Nickes,   b. 0___ 1598, Lanchester, Durham County, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Married Y  [2
    Children 
     1. Edmund Bybee, Sr.,   b. 0May 1636, Northampton County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Dec 1660, Northampton County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 24 years)
    Last Modified 18 Apr 2018 
    Family ID F8730  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsAlt Birth - 1598 - Stalmine, Lancashire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 17 Nov 1598 - Standish, Lancashire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsAlt Death - 1637 - Northampton County, Virginia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 23 Sep 1637 - Jamestown, Virginia, A British Colony in America Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • William Bybee (Bibby)
      Also Known As: "Bybee", "Bibbie"
      Birthdate: November 17, 1598 (38)
      Birthplace: Coppull Parish, Standish, Lancashire, England
      Death: September 28, 1637 (38)
      Accomack Parish, Jamestown , Virginia
      Immediate Family:
      Son of Thomas Bybee and Elizabeth Bybee
      Husband of Mary Bibby
      Father of Edmond Bibby, I; Thomas Bybee and Elizabeth Freshwater
      Brother of Phillip Bybee; Joane Bybee; Mary Bybee; Thomas Bybee; Andrew Bybee and 2 others
      Managed by: Private User
      Last Updated: January 26, 2017

      Immediate Family

      Mary Bibby
      wife

      Edmond Bibby, I
      son

      Thomas Bybee
      son

      Elizabeth Freshwater
      daughter

      Elizabeth Bybee
      mother

      Thomas Bybee
      father

      Phillip Bybee
      brother

      Joane Bybee
      sister

      Mary Bybee
      sister

      Thomas Bybee
      brother

      Andrew Bybee
      brother

      John Bybee
      brother
      About William Bybee
      Probably a younger or even youngest son, with few or no expectations in England.

      In "Muster rolls of Settlers in Virginia" was listed: William Bibbie age 22, in the SWAN, 1620. William landed at Accawmacke Plantation on the "Eastern Shore" in VA seven months before the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth rock. Additionally, in "Family and Local Histories," William Bibby is listed as living in Elizabeth Cittie, in 1624. He is also listed in "The Living and the Dead in Virginia." February, 1623, as residing "at the Eastern Shore."

      from: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/p/a/Beverly-Spatz/BOOK-0001/0009-0004.html

      William died before September 25, 1637, and his wife died in November of the same year. The two orphaned children, Edmund and Elizabeth, were taken into the care of Captain William Roper and George Travellor, respectively - but with very different results.

      Detailed and sometimes gruesome account of William Bibby/Bybee/Bibbie and his orphaned children here: http://nabbhistory.salisbury.edu/settlers/profiles/bibby.html

      end of biography [4]

  • Sources 
    1. [S2461] Barnes,Woodrow Wilson;Pedigree Chart,116 Seitz Street,McMinnville,TN 37110,.

    2. [S45817] http://www.pottergenealogy.com/getperson.php?personID=P2207454294&tree=1.

    3. [S8692] "The Descendants of William Cope (~1750-1830) compiled & edited by Richard Carmen Cope and Mary Sue Holmes, circa 1995,.

    4. [S12098] "William Bybee (Bibby) 1598-1637", Profile, Registry, Biography, https://www.geni.com/people/William-Bybee/6000000000193.