Mary Elizabeth "Polly" Hennessee

Female 1878 - 1920  (41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Elizabeth "Polly" Hennessee 
    Born 31 Jul 1878  McMinnville, Warren County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Died 19 Jun 1920  Forney, Kaufman County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Buried Crandall Cemetery, Crandall, Kaufman County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Person ID I1393  The Hennessee Family
    Last Modified 24 Sep 2014 

    Father Archibald Hugh "Arch" Hennessee,   b. 1821, Warren County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1884, Warren County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years) 
    Mother Mary Hayes,   b. 15 Apr 1845, Warren County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Apr 1912, Lawton, Comanche County, Oklahoma Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 25 Dec 1863  Warren County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    • ,by John Myers,Elder
    Family ID F58  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Lego Abbot,   b. 0___ 1874, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 25 Oct 1896  Kaufman County, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Last Modified 20 Nov 2018 
    Family ID F843  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 31 Jul 1878 - McMinnville, Warren County, Tennessee Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Oct 1896 - Kaufman County, Texas Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 19 Jun 1920 - Forney, Kaufman County, Texas Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Crandall Cemetery, Crandall, Kaufman County, Texas Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • 10 April 2011 - findagrave.com

      Birth: Jul. 31, 1877
      McMinnville
      Warren County
      Tennessee, USA Death: Jun. 19, 1920
      Forney
      Kaufman County
      Texas, USA
      aka: "Polly", the d/o Archibald H. and Mary (Hayes) Hennessee & twin to James Archibald Hennessee.
      w/o John Lego Abbott. No children were born of this union.
      I walked the cemetery at Crandall where Aunt Polly is buried & found her headstone, however she is not listed in the Crandall City Cemetery listing of burials.

      OBIT: 1920 Crandall, Texas MRS. J. L. ABBOTT
      Mrs. Polly Abbott, wife of J. L. Abbott, of Crandall, died at Forney Sanitarium Saturday June 19, at 9:30 a.m. About ten weeks ago Mrs. Abbott underwent a serious operation at a Dallas sanitarium. She recovered sufficently to be brought home and for a time was thought to be getting along all right. Later, complications arose & she was carried to Forney for a second operation, which was performed about two weeks before her death.
      Mrs. Abbott was born in McMinnville, Warren Co., TN, July 31, 1877. She came to Texas with her widowed mother & siblings abt. 34 years ago, settling in Dallas County & later moving to Kaufman County & living in this community. She was married to John L. Abbott in September 1896, who survives her.
      (HERE THE NEWS CLIPPING IS TORN AND CANNOT READ NEXT LINES BUT CONTINUES)
      She was a Christian, a good woman & a good neighbor, always gentle & kind & ever ready to lend assistance in time of distress & her death will be mourned by many good friends and relatives.
      The deceased is survived by her husband, 2 brothers, William P. Hennessee & Joseph Hennessee, Indiahoma & Tinney, Oklahoma & 5 sisters, Mrs. G. S. (Carrie) Chaffin of Crandall; Mrs. J. A. (Nellie) Cunningham of Kaufman; Mrs. Sallie Rhodes of Indiahoma, Mrs. Jenny Lawrence & Mrs. Nancy Hennessee of Tinney, OK.
      The funeral was held at the Christian church at Crandall at 3 o'clock Monday afternoon. A large concourse of friends 7 family gathered to pay tribute & respect. The service was conducted by Elder Black of near Kaufman. Interment was made in Crandall Cemetery.

      Note: Here information is given that the widow of: Archibald H. Hennessee, "Mary (Hayes) Hennessee" & her children came to Texas from Warren Co., TN in 1886.

      KAUFMAN COUNTY, TEXAS MARRIAGES:
      Abbott, John L. 25 Oct 1896 Polly Hennessee Bk 6

      Burial:
      Crandall Cemetery
      Crandall
      Kaufman County
      Texas, USA
      Created by: Lois Faye
      Record added: Apr 30, 2007
      Find A Grave Memorial# 19148796 [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S360] Estelle Pickens, Family Group Records. (Reliability: 3).

    2. [S2947] http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=hennessee&GSfn=mary&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=46&GScnt.

    3. [S1655] "Warren County,Tennessee Marriage Records:1852-1900", compiled & printed by Fred Clark,RR 1 Box 9-B, Ridge Road, Quebeck, p. 81 (Reliability: 3).