Sir John de Savile

Male - 1353


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |   Map

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Sir John de Savile was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England) (son of John de Savile and Margery de Rishworth); died 0___ 1353.

    Notes:

    II. SIR JOHN DE SAVILE; did homage 1337; dead 1353; mar. Margerie. They had issue-

    1 I believe that Mr. W. Paley Baildon has the offer of looking at the deeds at Rufford, and if he succeeds in finding anything important that he will bring it forward at a future date.

    2 All the authorities agree about this match, but it is a pity we have no dates. This marriage took place certainly before 1306 and probably in 1300. The other coheirs were Ellen, wife of Thos. de Langfield, and Isabel, wife of John de Insula. The general account is that his son mar­ried Isabel de Eland, but Mr. Baildon is confident there must have been a genera­tion between. The Rishworth property has always been held by the family, and the moors there still afford much sport of grouse to the present lord.

    John — Margerie LNU. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. John Savile, Knight

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  John de Savile died 0___ 1337.

    Other Events:

    • Also Known As: SIR JOHN DE SAVILE, Knt., of Golcar and of Rishworth

    Notes:

    THE SAVILE FAMILY.

    [Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, vol. 25, pp. 1-47 (1920)
    Electronic text and additional notes kindly provided by David Hepworth
    HTML version by Chris Phillips]

    BY THE LATE J. W. CLAY, F.S.A.

    [PAGES 1-7]

    The early history of the Saviles1 is clouded in mystery. In the Elizabethan times when every family wished to trace their origin as far back as possible the genealogists tried to claim a descent from the Savelli, an Italian family. This idea cannot be entertained. Mr. Joseph Hunter, F.S.A., says, "The family, like others of those which are now accounted the best and most ancient families in Eng­land, began early with small possessions, probably in the parish of Silkstone."

    There are no complete printed pedigrees of this great family, which has occupied a large place in the West Riding history, except the one in Foster's Yorkshire Families. That is in the pedigree form which allows so little space for many details. Mr. Hunter, who seems to have taken great interest in the family, has, in South Yorkshire, given several of the branches: that of the main line of Elland, Tankersley, Thornhill, in vol. i, 300; that of Newhall in vol. i, 67; that of Thribergh in vol. i, 46; and that of Mexborough in vol. ii, 393. There are also sketch pedigrees in Watson's Halifax, and in the Heralds' Visitations.2

    Since these have been printed much additional information has been obtained. We have the Wills at York and London, which are more accessible by the indexes in the Yorkshire Record Series, the Inquisitions at the Record Office, the parish registers at Elland, Halifax, Batley, Horbury, Dewsbury, Wakefield, etc., which can be better examined, so it seems possible to throw more

    1 There, are various ways of spelling the name Savile, Savill, Seyvill, Seyville.
    2 There is also information in Mr. Hunter’s charming Antiquarian Notices of Lupset and Hallamshire, Sheard’s Batley, Cooper’s Savile Correspondence, Foxcroft’s Life of the Marquis of Halifax, Dictionary of National Biography.

    1
    light on this family, and the works of Hunter are costly and scarce, and there are few dates in Watson and in the Visitations, so that perhaps the following paper may be useful to the readers of The Journal.

    The earliest printed notices we have of the Saviles appear to be as follows:-

    1225 (9 Henry III). John de Dewsbury and Odo de Richmond granted to Henry de Seyvill, our parishioner, a chantry in the chapel of Guthlaker (Chadwick's Notes on Dewsbury Church, 26).

    1251-2 (36 Henry III), Assize Rolls. Sir John de Seyvill sum­moned concerning a messuage in Pontefract (Record Series, xliv, 60).

    1274-1307. Wakefield Court Rolls. Baldwin de Seyville and his three sons, William, John, Hugh, are mentioned without place of abode.

    1286 (Edw. I), 20 July. Lunacy Inquisition of Peter de Seyvell at the Record Office.

    Inq. Petri de Seyvell taken before Thos. de Normenvill at York pursuant to a writ dated 20 July, 14 Edw. I (1286). Peter de Seyvill is clearly mad and an idiot, incapable of managing his land. He holds the manor of Goullackarres, viz. three fourth parts of the inheritance of Ric. le Botiler of Sandale, and the fourth part of Sir John de Heton for a service of 3d. yearly. The manor is worth ¹8 yearly. Thereof Peter gave to Agnes de Seyvell, his sister, one mill worth 30s. yearly 4 years ago when he was insane. Peter holds in Skelebrok 3½ oxgangs of land from Sir Ran. de Blamustre for the service of 10s. yearly; it is worth 46s. 8d. yearly; he demised this land to Robert son of Stephen de Kirkeby for 20 years at a rent of 26s. 8d., of which term 8 years are elapsed. The same Peter holds in Smetheton one messuage and 4 oxgangs of land of the Earl of Lincoln by suit of court at Pontefract every three weeks, worth ¹4 yearly, none of it is alienated except that Peter while sane demised the land to William Seyvill, his uncle, for 14 years, whereof 7 are elapsed; in Thurleston 42s. of rent of assize from the heir of Hoderode, whereof nothing is alienated; in Holdeham 60 shillingsworth of land from the heir of Roger de Wamwell which he demised while sane to John de Wamwell for 20 years, whereof 6 are elapsed, for a sum of money beforehand and 4 marks yearly. The execution of the writ was delayed owing to John de Dychton to whom the escheator had committed the custody of the said Peter and his land being unequal to the management and also weak (who has to wife Pleasance Peter's sister).

    2
    1338 (Edw. III). Yorkshire Fines. Adam son of John de Sayvill mentioned.

    1353-4 (Edw. III), 1372 (Edw. III). John Sayville of Eland and Isabel his wife, John son, and Henry his brother regarding the manors of Eland and Tankersley.

    1377, 1 Mar. (51 Edw. III). Will. Henry Sayuill. To be buried in the chapel of the blessed Marie of Hoderfeld. To John my son xli. To Johan my daughter x marks. To Alice my daughter x marks. If any residue among my children. I make Thomas and John my sons executors (Reg. Alex. Nevell, i, 23).

    There have been many attempts at bringing the early accounts of the family into proper order by the heralds and other authorities, some of which are as follows, but they are all incorrect and not worth reprinting:-

    Flower's Visitation, taken 1563 and 1564 (Harleian Soc., xvi). Glover's Visitation, taken 1584 and 1585, edited by Joseph Foster. Whitaker's Loidis and Elmete, no authority given. Foster's York­shire Families, no authority given. Watson's History of Halifax, which is often quoted and is very amusing.

    He says "it is a family of great antiquity supposed to be de­scended from the Sabelli or Savelli of Rome. Some were consuls at Rome before our Saviour's time, and it is said to have existed for 3,000 years. The first I meet with is Sir John Savile of Savile Hall, Dodworth, who married a daughter of Syr Symon de Rockley, by her he had Sir Walter and John. Sir Walter married a daughter of Adam Everingham of Stainborough, by whom a daughter Elizabeth mar­ried to Sir John Everingham. John, brother of Sir Walter, married about 1240 Agnes daughter and heir of Sir Roger Aldwark, and by her had Henry, who married Agnes daughter and heiress of John Golcar of Golcar, by whom Thomas, who married .... daughter and heiress of Sir Richard Tankersley of Tankersley, by whom Sir John, Henry, and Alice wife of .... Lockwood. Sir John of Tankersley married Agnes daughter and heiress of .... Rochdale, by whom he had John of Tankersley (Peter by Foster), Elizabeth wife of Thomas Kay, and Margery wife of John Thornton. John Savile of Tankersley married Isabel daughter of Sir Robert Latham, by whom Sir John and Jane wife of .... Ashton of Lancashire. Sir John married Jane daughter of Mathew de Bosco (or Wood), by whom John and Margaret, Prioress of Kirklees 32 Edw. III (1358-9). Sir John married Margery daughter of Henry Rushworth of Rushworth, by whom Sir John Savile, who married Isabel de Eland."

    3
    Watson, of course, is quite wrong, as Tankersley did not come to the Saviles till the Eland marriage.

    The best account appears to be in the "Autobiography of Sir John Savile," Baron of the exchequer, copied in the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, xv, 421, where he states that his ancestor, Henry Savile of Copley, was a younger son of Henry Savile of Thornhill, brother of John Savile, Kt., and cousin and heir of Isabell the sister and heiress of John Savile, who was the son and heir of the aforesaid John Savile, who was the son of Sir John Savile, Kt., who was son of John Savile and Margaret his wife, daughter of Henry Rishworth.

    Notwithstanding all these various accounts, we can only say that the Saviles originally started with lands in Shelley and Golcar, near Huddersfield, which they might have obtained through an heiress, as they quartered the Golcar arms, but that, of course, may have been an after-consideration. Their real rise was by for­tunate marriages with heiresses. The first one with the Eland heiress brought in the Elland and Tankersley manors, and soon after the great Thornhill property came in. All these estates still remain to the present owner.

    It seems impossible to start the pedigree properly before the Rishworth marriage, till there is more information, which can only probably be obtained if there are some early deeds at Rufford,1 which have never been properly examined. We therefore propose in this paper to begin with Sir John de Savile who married Margery de Rishworth as follows.

    THE PEDIGREE OF SAVILE OF THORNHILL.

    I. SIR JOHN DE SAVILE, Knt., of Golcar and of Rishworth, by his marriage; mar. Margery, daughter and coheir of Henry de Rishworth, of Rishworth2; probably dead in 1337. They had issue -

    end

    John — Margery de Rishworth. Margery (daughter of Henry de Rishworth and unnamed spouse) was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England). [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Margery de Rishworth was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England) (daughter of Henry de Rishworth and unnamed spouse).

    Other Events:

    • Also Known As: Margaret Rishworth

    Children:
    1. 1. John de Savile was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England); died 0___ 1353.


Generation: 3

  1. 6.  Henry de Rishworth was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England).

    Henry — unnamed spouse. [Group Sheet]


  2. 7.  unnamed spouse
    Children:
    1. 3. Margery de Rishworth was born (Rishworth, Yorkshire, England).